EOL: AUTODOME 700 Series IP PTZ Camera

AUTODOME 700 Series IP PTZ Camera
  • Choice of 36x or 28x day/night night cameras with 12x digital zoom and wide dynamic range
  • Intelligent Tracking automatically detects and tracks an object in motion
  • Progressive scan provides smooth and clear images when viewing details in a moving image
  • Sodium Vapor White Balance mode restores objects to their original color
  • Quad video streaming generates simultaneous H.264 and M-JPEG video streams
  • ONVIF conformant; provides interoperability with other conformant systems
  • Embedded Intelligent Video Analytics (IVA) for reliable detection, analysis, and search capabilities
  • High-impact, heavy-duty, tamper resistant aluminum housing
  • High-speed 360-degree continuous pan
  • Preset tour and AutoPan modes
  • Details
    Imager 1/4 in.-type Exview HAD CCD (progressive scan)
    Effective Picture Elements PAL: Approx. 440,000; 752(H) x 582(V) NTSC: Approx. 380,000; 768 (H) x 494 (V)
    Lens 36x Zoom (3.4–122.4 mm) F1.6 to F4.5
    Zoom Movement Speed NTSC , PAL
    Optical WIDE / Optical TELE –Focus Tracking ON 4.0 sec. , 4.0 sec.
    Optical WIDE / Optical TELE –Focus Tracking OFF 2.7 sec. , 2.7 sec.
    Optical WIDE / Digital TELE 6.0 sec. , 6.2 sec.
    Digital WIDE / Digital TELE 2.1 sec. , 2.3 sec.
    Focus Automatic with manual override
    Iris Automatic with manual override
    Optical Zoom Field of View 1.7° to 57.8°
    Gain Control Auto/Manual/Max. (–3 dB to 28 dB, 2 dB steps)
    Synchronization Line-Lock (–120° to 120° vertical phase adjust) or internal crystal
    Aperture Correction Horizontal and vertical
    Digital Zoom 12x
    Sensitivity (typical) 1 30 IRE , 50 IRE
    Day Mode
    SensUp Off 0.66 lux (0.061 fc) , 1.4 lux (0.13 fc)
    SensUp On(NTSC: 1/4s, 15X; PAL 1/3s, 16.7X) 0.04 lux (0.0037 fc) , 0.1 lux (0.0092 fc)
    Night Mode
    SensUp Off 0.104 lux (0.0097 fc) , 0.209 lux (0.0194 fc)
    SensUp On(NTSC: 1/4s, 15X; PAL 1/3s, 16.7X) 0.0052 lux (0.0005 fc) , 0.0103 lux (0.001 fc)
    Electronic Shutter Speed 1/1 to 1/10,000 sec., 22 steps
    Wide Dynamic Range (WDR) 92 dB (50 dB with WDR Off)
    Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR) >50 dB
    White Balance 2000 K to 10,000 K
    1. Unless otherwise stated, test conditions are: F1.6; shutter = NTSC 1/60s, PAL 1/50s; max AGC; no bubble. Clear bubble adds 0.09 f-stop loss (90% light transmission). Tinted bubble adds 0.47 f-stop loss (60% light transmission).
    Imager 1/4 in.-type Exview HAD CCD (progressive scan)
    Effective Picture Elements PAL: Approx. 440,000; 752(H) x 582(V) NTSC: Approx. 380,000; 768 (H) x 494 (V)
    Lens 28x Zoom (3.5–98.0 mm) F1.35 to F3.7
    Zoom Movement Speed NTSC , PAL
    Optical WIDE / Optical TELE –Focus Tracking ON 2.5 sec. , 2.5 sec
    Optical WIDE / Optical TELE – Focus Tracking OFF 1.7 sec. , 1.7 sec.
    Optical WIDE / Digital TELE – Focus Tracking ON 4.5 sec. , 4.9 sec.
    Optical WIDE / Digital TELE – Focus Tracking OFF 1.7 sec. , 1.7 sec.
    Digital WIDE / Digital TELE 2.0 sec. , 2.5 sec.
    Focus Automatic with manual override
    Iris Automatic with manual override
    Optical Zoom Field of View 2.1° to 55.8°
    Gain Control Auto/Manual/Max. (–3 dB to 28 dB, 2 dB steps)
    Synchronization Line-Lock (–120° to 120° vertical phase adjust) or internal crystal
    Aperture Correction Horizontal and vertical
    Digital Zoom 12x
    Sensitivity (typical) 2 30 IRE , 50 IRE
    Day Mode
    SensUp Off 0.33 lux (0.031 fc) , 0.66 lux (0.061)
    SensUp On(NTSC: 1/4s, 15X; PAL 1/3s, 16.7X) 0.02 lux (.002 fc) , 0.04 lux (.004 fc)
    Night Mode
    SensUp Off 0.066 lux (0.006 fc) , 0.166 lux
    SensUp On(NTSC: 1/4s, 15X; PAL 1/3s, 16.7X) 0.0026 lux , 0.0082 lux
    Electronic Shutter Speed 1/1 to 1/10,000 sec., 22 steps
    Wide Dynamic Range (WDR) 92 dB (50 dB with WDR Off)
    Signal-to-Noise Ratio >50 dB
    White Balance 2000 K to 10,000 K
    2. Unless otherwise stated, test conditions are: F1.6; shutter = NTSC 1/60s, PAL 1/50s; max AGC; no bubble. Clear bubble adds 0.09 f-stop loss (90% light transmission). Tinted bubble adds 0.47 f-stop loss (60% light transmission).
    In-Ceiling Pendant
    Pan Range 360° cont. , 360° cont.
    Tilt Angle 1° above horizon , 18° above horizon
    Variable Speed 0.1°/s-120°/s , 0.1°/s-120°/s
    Pre-position Speed Pan: 360°/s Tilt: 100°/s , Pan: 360°/s Tilt: 100°/s
    Preset Accuracy ± 0.1° typ. , ± 0.1° typ.
    In-Ceiling Pendant
    Input Voltage 21-30 VAC 50/60 Hz , 21-30 VAC 50/60 Hz
    Power Consumption,typical 24 W / 44 VA , 60 W / 69 VA or 24 W / 44 VA3
    3. Without heater connected in power supply box for indoor applications.
    Protection on Video Peak current 10 kA (Gas Tube Arrester)
    Protection on Biphase Peak current 10 A, peak power 300 W (8/20 μs)
    Protection on RS-232/485 ESD protection ±15 KV human body model
    Protection on Alarm Inputs Peak current 17 A, peak power 300 W (8/20 μs)
    Protection on Alarm Outputs Peak current 2 A, peak power 300 W (8/20 μs)
    Protection on Relay Outputs Peak current 7.3 A, peak power 600 W (10/1000 μs)
    Protection on Power Input (Dome) Peak current 7.3 A, peak power 600 W (10/1000 μs)
    Protection on PowerOutput (Arm Power Supply) Peak current 21.4 A, peak power 1500 W(10/1000 μs)
    10/100 EthernetData Lines Peak current 14 A, peak power 200 W (8/20 μs)
    Camera Setup/Control Via Internet Explorer Web browser version 7.0 or later, Bosch Configuration Manager or BVMS
    Software Update Firmware upload
    Standards H.264 (ISO/IEC 14496‑10), M‑JPEG, JPEG
    Streaming A total of four (4) independent streams: Two (2) individually configurable H.264 streams at 4CIF/D1 resolution, One (1) H.264, I-frame only stream (suitable for recording) One (1) M‑JPEG stream at 4CIF/D1 resolution
    GOP Structure IP, IBP, IBBP
    Data Rate 9.6 kbps to 6 Mbps
    Overall IP Delay 240 ms
    Resolution (Horizontal x Vertical, PAL/NTSC)
    4CIF/D1 704 x 576/480 (50/60 ips4)
    CIF 352 x 288/240 (50/60 ips4)
    4. Depending on picture content and movement
    Ethernet 10-Base T/100 Base-TX, auto-sensing, half/full duplex, RJ45
    Protocols RTP, Telnet, UDP, TCP, IP, HTTP, HTTPS, FTP, DHCP, IGMP V2/V3, ICMP, ARP, SMTP, SNTP, SNMP v3, RTSP, 802.1x, iSCSI, DynDNS, UPnP, IP v4/6, QoS, SSH, SSL
    Audio
    Standard G.711, 8 kHz sampling rate L16, 16 kHz sampling rate
    Signal-to-Noise Ratio >50 dB
    Audio Streaming Full Duplex / Half Duplex
    VG4-SFPSCKT
    Description Fiber Optic Ethernet Media Converter kit5. Requires a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) module (sold separately).
    Data Interface Ethernet
    Data Rate 10/100 Mbps IEEE 802.3 Compliant Full Duplex or Half Duplex Electrical Port Full Duplex Optical Port
    Compatible Receiver CNFE2MC
    Installation Installed inside a VG4-A-PA0, VG4-A-PA1, VG4-A-PA2, VG4‑A‑PSU1, or a VG4‑A‑PSU2 power supply box with supplied mounting hardware
    5. Kit available separately and must be installed inside the AutoDome power supply box.
    SFP Modules
    Description Interchangeable modules available for use with MMF or SMF optical fiber.
    Data Interface Ethernet
    Data Rate 10/100 Mbps IEEE 802.3 Compliant
    Mechanical
    Dimensions (LxWxH)
    SFP-2 and SFP-3 55.5 x 13.5 x 8.5 mm (2.2 x 0.5 x 0.3 in.)
    SFP-25, SFP-26 63.8 x 13.5 x 8.5 mm (2.5 x 0.5 x 0.3 in.)
    Weight (all SFP modules) 0.23 kg (.05 lb)
    Type Connector , Wavelength (transmit/receive) , Max. Distance
    SFP-2 MMF , Duplex LC , 1310 nm / 1310 nm , 2 km (1.2 miles)
    SFP-3 SMF , Duplex LC , 1310 nm / 1310 nm , 20 km (12.4 miles)
    SFP-25 MMF , Single SC , 1310 nm / 1550 nm , 2 km (1.2 miles)
    SFP-26 MMF , Single SC , 1550 nm / 1310 nm , 2 km (1.2 miles)
    Fiber Compatibility
    Optical Fiber Compatibility, MMF 50/125 µm MMF. For 50/125 µm fiber, subtract 4 dB from the specified optical budget value. Must meet or exceed fiber standard ITU-T G.651.
    Optical Fiber Compatibility, SMF 8–10/125 µm SMF. Must meet or exceed fiber standard ITU-T G.652.
    Optical Distance Specifications Specified transmission distances are limited to the optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices, and patch panels. The modules are designed to operate over the entire optical loss budget range, so they do not require a minimum loss in order to operate.
    Sectors/Titling 16 independent sectors with a 20-character title/sector
    Masking 24 individually configurable privacy masks
    Pre-positions 99, each with a 20-character title
    Guard Tours Two (2) types of tours: Recorded tours – two (2), total duration 15 minutes Preset tour – one (1), consisting of up to 99 scenes, consecutively
    Supported Languages English, Chinese, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Polish, Portuguese, and Spanish
    Power, Camera 21-30 VAC, 50/60 Hz
    Power, Heater 21-30 VAC, 50/60 Hz
    Video and Control RJ-45 100 Base-TX Ethernet
    Alarm Inputs (2) Programmable for “normally open” or "normally closed"
    Open Collector Output (1) 32 VDC @ 150 ma max.
    Audio Input Line Level(one way audio)
    Input Voltage 5.5 Vp-p max
    Impedance 9 Kohm typical
    In-Ceiling Pendant
    Design Rating IP546, Plenum rated , IP668
    Operating Temp. –10°C to 40°C (14°F to 104°F) , –40°C to 50°C (–40°F to 122°F) or –10°C to 40°C (14°F to 104°F)7
    Storage Temp. –40°C to 60°C (–40°F to 140°F) , –40°C to 60°C (–40°F to 140°F)
    Humidity 0% to 90% relative, non-condensing , 0% to 100% relative, condensing
    6. With optional VGA-IP54K-IC78 kit.7. Without heater connected in power supply box for indoor applications.8. Meets requirements for NEMA 4X certification with use of a polycarbonate bubble. Meets requirements for NEMA 4X, except impact test, with use of an acrylic bubble.
    Dimensions See dimensional drawings
    Weight
    In-ceiling 2.66 kg (5.86 lb)
    Indoor Pendant 2.88 kg (6.3 lb)
    Outdoor Pendant 3.32 kg (7.3 lb)
    Bubble Size 153.1 mm diameter (6.03 in.)
    Construction Material
    Housing Cast aluminum
    Bubble Pendant: Acrylic (high-resolution) In-ceiling: Polycarbonate (rugged)
    Standard Color White (RAL 9003)
    Standard Finish Powder coated, sand finish
    Bubbles
    In-ceiling
    Clear rugged polycarbonate VGA-BUBBLE-CCLR
    Tinted rugged polycarbonate VGA-BUBBLE-CTIR
    Pendant
    Clear rugged polycarbonate VGA-BUBBLE-PCLR
    Tinted rugged polycarbonate VGA-BUBBLE-PTIR
    Clear high-resolution acrylic VGA-BUBBLE-PCLA
    Tinted high-resolution acrylic VGA-BUBBLE-PTIA
    Pendant Arm Mounts
    Wall Arm (No Transformer) VG4-A-PA0
    Wall Arm (120/230 VAC Transformer) VG4-A-PA1 / VG4-A-PA2
    Pendant Arm with Wiring VGA-PEND-ARM
    Mounting plate for VGA-PEND-ARM VGA-PEND-WPLATE
    Trim skirt for VG4 Series Power Supplies VG4-A-TSKIRT
    Optional Mounting Plates for Arm Mounts
    Corner Mounting Plate VG4-A-9542
    Mast (Pole) Mounting Plate VG4-A-9541
    Pendant Pipe Mounts
    Pipe Mount Cap VG4-A-9543
    Pendant Roof Mounts
    Roof (Parapet) Mount(VG4-A-9543 Pipe Mount Cap required. Available separately.) VGA-ROOF-MOUNT
    Optional Mounting Plates for Roof Mounts
    Flat Roof Adapter for Parapet Mount LTC 9230/01
    In-ceiling Support Kits
    Bracket for suspended or drop ceilings VJR-A3-SP
    Gasket kit for IP54 certification VGA-IP54K-IC78
    Power Supplies
    Outdoor Power Supply Box, no transformer VG4-A-PSU0
    Outdoor Power Supply Box (120/230 VAC Transformer) VG4-A-PSU1 / VG4-A-PSU2
    Fiber Optic Kit VG4-SFPSCKT
    Reference Description
    1 Wall Mount – Side with power supply
    1a Wall/Mast Mount – Side with VGA-PEND-WPLATE
    2 Wall Mount – Front with power supply and trim skirt
    2a Wall Mount – Front with power supply
    3 Wall Mount – Back with power supply and trim skirt
    3a Wall Mount – Back with power supply
    4 Pipe Mount
    5 In-ceiling Mount – Front
    6 In-ceiling Mount – Side
    Reference Description
    1 Wall Mount – Side with power supply and trim skirt
    1a Wall/Mast Mount – Side with VGA-PEND-WPLATE
    2 Wall Mount – Front with power supply and trim skirt
    2a Wall Mount – Front with power supply
    3 Wall Mount – Back with power supply and trim skirt
    3a Wall Mount – Back with power supply
    4 Pipe Mount
    5 Mast Mount
    6 Corner Mount
    7 Roof Mount
    8 Roof Mount Adapter
    9 Power Supply for Pipe and Roof Mounts

    Images

     

    Features

    IP66 WDR IVA PrivacyMasking DayNight
     
  • Certificates (2)
     
  • Documents (23)
     
  • Software Downloads (15)
     
 

Accessories

VG4-A-PA0 Pendant arm, power box, 24VAC, AUTODOME

VG4-A-PA0 Pendant arm, power box, 24VAC, AUTODOME

Pendant arm mount with power supply box for an AUTODOME Series camera, no transformer, white

Commercial Type No.: VG4-A-PA0@1
Product No.: F.01U.009.671;F.01U.081.560;F.01U.096.637;F.01U.097.435;F.01U.261.373

 
VG4-A-PA1 Pendant arm, power box, 120VAC, AUTODOME

VG4-A-PA1 Pendant arm, power box, 120VAC, AUTODOME

Pendant arm mount with power supply box for an AUTODOME Series camera with a 120 VAC transformer, white

Commercial Type No.: VG4-A-PA1
Product No.: F.01U.009.663;F.01U.081.571;F.01U.261.374

 
 
VG4-A-PA2 Pendant arm, power box, 230VAC, AUTODOME

VG4-A-PA2 Pendant arm, power box, 230VAC, AUTODOME

Pendant arm mount with power supply box for an AUTODOME Series camera with a 230 VAC transformer, white

Commercial Type No.: VG4-A-PA2@1
Product No.: F.01U.009.664;F.01U.081.582;F.01U.096.638;F.01U.097.431;F.01U.261.375

 
VGA-PEND-ARM Pendant arm with wiring, for AUTODOME

VGA-PEND-ARM Pendant arm with wiring, for AUTODOME

Compatible with an AutoDome Series pendant housing

Commercial Type No.: VGA-PEND-ARM@1
Product No.: F.01U.247.810;F.01U.261.947

 
 
VGA-PEND-WPLATE Mounting plate for VGA-PEND-ARM

VGA-PEND-WPLATE Mounting plate for VGA-PEND-ARM

Mounting plate for VGA-PEND-ARM, compatible with an AutoDome Series camera

Commercial Type No.: VGA-PEND-WPLATE
Product No.: F.01U.247.809

 
VGA-ROOF-MOUNT Roof parapet mount for AUTODOME series

VGA-ROOF-MOUNT Roof parapet mount for AUTODOME series

Roof parapet mount, white

VG5-6xx/7xxx cameras require VG4-A-9543 Pipe Mount (sold separately).

NEZ-5130-/NEZ-5230- cameras require NDA-ADPTR-NPTMET (sold separately)

Commercial Type No.: VGA-ROOF-MOUNT
Product No.: F.01U.247.811

 
 
LTC 9230/01 Roof mount adapter

LTC 9230/01 Roof mount adapter

Flat Roof Mount Adapter for mounting a unit in an upright position on a flat surface.

Commercial Type No.: LTC 9230/01
Product No.: F.01U.503.630

 
VG4-A-9541 Pole mount adapter

VG4-A-9541 Pole mount adapter

Pole mount adapter for an AUTODOME pendant arm or a DINION imager, designed for poles with a diameter of 100‑380 mm (4‑15 in.), white

Commercial Type No.: VG4-A-9541
Product No.: F.01U.123.433

 
 
VG4-A-9542 Corner mount adapter for AUTODOME

VG4-A-9542 Corner mount adapter for AUTODOME

Corner mount adapter for an AUTODOME pendant arm or a DINION imager

Commercial Type No.: VG4-A-9542
Product No.: F.01U.123.434

 
VG4-A-9543 Pipe mount for AUTODOME , white

VG4-A-9543 Pipe mount for AUTODOME , white

Pipe mount, white, for an AutoDome Series pendant housing

Commercial Type No.: VG4-A-9543
Product No.: F.01U.009.673

 
 

VGA-IP54K-IC78 AD In-Ceiling IP54 Rating Kit for IP,HD

Gasket kit for AutoDome 700 and 800 Series In-ceiling mounts required for IP54 environmental rating

Commercial Type No.: VGA-IP54K-IC78
Product No.: F.01U.246.961

 
VJR-A3-SP Support mounting

VJR-A3-SP Support mounting

Suspended ceiling support kit for AutoDome 700 and 800 Series and AutoDome Junior HD In-ceiling mounts

Commercial Type No.: VJR-A3-SP
Product No.: F.01U.170.757

 
 
VG4-A-PSU1 PSU, 120VAC, for AUTODOME, MIC7000

VG4-A-PSU1 PSU, 120VAC, for AUTODOME, MIC7000

Power supply, 120VAC input, 24VAC output @ 96VA.

Suitable for powering AUTODOME, MIC IP 7000, and MIC IP fusion 9000i cameras. White aluminum enclosure with cover. IP66 ingress. IK10 impact.

Commercial Type No.: VG4-A-PSU1
Product No.: F.01U.261.377;F.01U.009.667;F.01U.081.593

 
VG4-A-PSU2 Power supply, 230VAC, AUTODOME, MIC7000

VG4-A-PSU2 Power supply, 230VAC, AUTODOME, MIC7000

Power supply, 230VAC input, 24VAC output @ 96VA.

Suitable for powering AUTODOME, MIC IP 7000, and MIC IP fusion 9000i cameras. White aluminum enclosure with cover. IP66 ingress. IK10 impact.

Commercial Type No.: VG4-A-PSU2
Product No.: F.01U.009.668;F.01U.096.639;F.01U.097.433;F.01U.081.604;F.01U.261.378

 
 
VG4-SBOX-COVER COVER FOR PSU BOX

VG4-SBOX-COVER COVER FOR PSU BOX

Cover for AUTODOME Power Supply Boxes, white

Commercial Type No.: VGA-SBOX-COVER
Product No.: F.01U.075.144

 
VG4-SFPSCKT ETHERNET TO SFP INTERFACE KIT

VG4-SFPSCKT ETHERNET TO SFP INTERFACE KIT

Ethernet media converter video transmitter/data receiver fiber optic kit for AUTODOME cameras and for MIC-IP-PSU for MIC analog cameras.

Commercial Type No.: VG4-SFPSCKT
Product No.: F.01U.142.529

 
 
VG4-A-TSKIRT Trim skirt for AUTODOME power supply box

VG4-A-TSKIRT Trim skirt for AUTODOME power supply box

Trim skirt for the following AutoDome Series power supply boxes: VG4-A-PSU0, VG4-A-PSU1, and VG4-A-PSU2

Commercial Type No.: VG4-A-TSKIRT
Product No.: F.01U.201.236

 
VGA-BUBBLE-CCLR Bubble, in-ceiling, clear, rugged

VGA-BUBBLE-CCLR Bubble, in-ceiling, clear, rugged

Impact resistant polycarbonate bubble

Commercial Type No.: VGA-BUBBLE-CCLR
Product No.: F.01U.247.813

 
 
VGA-BUBBLE-CTIR Bubble, in-ceiling, tinted, rugged

VGA-BUBBLE-CTIR Bubble, in-ceiling, tinted, rugged

Impact resistant polycarbonate bubble

Commercial Type No.: VGA-BUBBLE-CTIR
Product No.: F.01U.247.815

 
VGA-BUBBLE-PCLR Bubble, pendant, clear, rugged

VGA-BUBBLE-PCLR Bubble, pendant, clear, rugged

Impact resistant polycarbonate bubble

Commercial Type No.: VGA-BUBBLE-PCLR
Product No.: F.01U.247.817

 
 
VGA-BUBBLE-PTIR Bubble, pendant, tinted, rugged

VGA-BUBBLE-PTIR Bubble, pendant, tinted, rugged

Impact resistant polycarbonate bubble

Commercial Type No.: VGA-BUBBLE-PTIR
Product No.: F.01U.247.819

 
MVS-FENC-AES BVIP AES 128 Bit Encryption

MVS-FENC-AES BVIP AES 128 Bit Encryption

Site licence for BVIP AES 128‑bit encryption. Enables encrypted communication between BVIP devices and management stations

Commercial Type No.: MVS-FENC-AES
Product No.: F.01U.261.234